Friday, April 12, 2013

✿ The Versatile Blogger Award ✿

Thank you Jenni for nominating me for this award (my first one eeeee ^^). A fellow BBC (British Born Chinese) and her blog ranges from makeup, food to monthly magazines + the goodies that comes with them. I admire her devotion to reading every comments on her post and that's important to maintain the relationship between bloggers :D. 

This is my first time coming across an award so having researched there are rules when nominated by another blogger:

> Thank the person who gave you this award. That’s common  courtesy.
> Include a link to their blog. That’s also common courtesy — if you can figure out how to do it.
> Next, select 15 blogs/bloggers that you’ve recently discovered or follow regularly. ( I would add, pick blogs or bloggers that are excellent!)
> Nominate those 15 bloggers for the Versatile Blogger Award — you might include a link to this site.
> Finally, tell the person who nominated you 7 things about yourself.


7 things about me

(ᵔᴥᵔ)
~ I cosplay (costume play based on anime/game characters) in my own time and have been doing so since Autumn 2009. I use my skills on the sewing machine (and hand) to make my costumes or alter existing clothing.

(ᵔᴥᵔ)
~ Food documentaries are a must for me; just understanding more about food...just makes me HUNGRY! No joke it really does. Favourite show 'Man V Food'.

(ᵔᴥᵔ)
~ Huge Hello Kitty fan (and my friends are embarrassed by this and possibly trying to avoid going anywhere that sells her) my bad ;D

(ᵔᴥᵔ)~ My music taste is a mixture of heavy metal and kpop (korean pop). Doesn't show through my fashion taste to be fair lol.

(ᵔᴥᵔ)
~ I try to do nail art at least once a month and inspired by designs that are in season or based on games and animes.

(ᵔᴥᵔ)~ The amount of times I tell myself to not buy any cosmetic product in the coming week whether it'd be a lip or face product...yeah... ££££££ (Ok I don't splurge lol).

(ᵔᴥᵔ)~ Last but not least I love DIYing when I can. My other blog Easy Like DIY -cringe- has been neglected but I plan to cramp it with so much craft ideas I've been doing recently but haven't got round to organising the images (should opt for video?)


11 blogs I'm nominating
(Sorry I couldn't decide on 15 way too difficult)
 

 
Check out their blogs as they regularly update them weekly or even daily (more than me haha) but awesome blogs to hook up to take my word for that! Again thank you Jenni for nominating me! <3


٩(^‿^)۶


Mucho love,



Tofu x 

6 comments:

  1. Thank you you are the sweetest =)
    I am now convinced all chinese/asian/oriental girls are pretty much into the same things hahaha! X

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you for nominating me, that's real sweet!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Chanced upon your blog and enjoy reading it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you and glad you enjoy reading my blog ^^

      Tofu x

      Delete